Douglas Spicer v. Texas Workforce Commission , 430 S.W.3d 526 ( 2014 )
[…] religious practices through generally applicable laws.” Gonzales v. O Centro Espírita Beneficente Uniao do Vegetal, 
    546 U.S. 418
    , 424 (2006)
    (describing its holding in Employment Div., Dep’t of Human Resources of Ore. v. Smith, 
    494 U.S. 872
    (1990)). Further, in Smith, the Supreme
    Court held that the “compelling interest” test was not applicable to a challenge to a generally applicable prohibition of socially harmful conduct.
    
    Smith, 494 U.S. at 884
    –85. In response, Congress enacted the Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993 (the RFRA), 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 2000bb–
    2000bb-4 (West 2012), with which it intended to “restore the compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert v. Verner, 
    374 U.S. 398
    (1963) and
    Wisconsin v. Yoder, 
    406 U.S. 205
    (1972) . . . in all cases where free exercise of religion is substantially burdened.” § 2000bb(b)(1); see also
    Sossamon v. Texas, 
    131 S. Ct. 1651
    , 1655–56 (2011). In other words, “the Federal Government may not, as a statutory matter, substantially