Willie Eugene Pearson v. State , 431 S.W.3d 733 ( 2014 )
[…] State requested the sentences for counts three through nine be “stacked,” meaning
    that the sentences for those counts should be cumulated. The trial court then
    ordered the sentences for counts three through nine to run consecutively. The
    record reflects, and appellant does not argue otherwise, that the oral
    pronouncement is not at variance with the written order of cumulation. Appellant
    asserts the trial court failed to timely cumulate the sentences because he did not
    orally order consecutive sentences when sentence was first pronounced.
    Article 42.09, section 1, of the code of criminal procedure states that “the
    defendant’s sentence begins to run on the day it is pronounced....” Tex. Code Crim.
    6
    Proc. Ann. art. 42.09 § 1. In this case, the order of cumulation was given on the
    same day. We have found no authority, and appellant cites none, prohibiting entry
    of an order of cumulation following a recess of the sentencing hearing. In this