Jeromy Gaddy v. State , 433 S.W.3d 128 ( 2014 )
[…] , 888 (Tex.
    1
    See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.
    App.––Fort Worth 2003, no pet.). The narrow issue in this case is whether he
    has met his burden. I concur because I agree that he has.
    No evidence of New Mexico law was introduced in this case so we
    presume Texas law applies. See Langston v. State, 
    776 S.W.2d 586
    , 587 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1989); Acosta v. State, 
    650 S.W.2d 827
    , 828 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983).
    Article 42.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets forth what should be
    shown in a judgment. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.01 (Vernon Supp.
    2010); 
    Acosta, 650 S.W.2d at 828
    . Among the things to be reflected are the
    names of the attorneys for the State and the defendant and, if the defendant is
    not represented by any counsel, “that the defendant knowingly, intelligently, and
    voluntarily waived the right to representation by counsel.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    Ann. art. 42.01, § 1(2); 
    Acosta, 650 S.W.2d at 828
    . Also, the waiver of a jury is
    to be reflected in the judgment. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.01, § 1(4);
    
    Acosta, 650 S.W.2d at 828
    .