Sharon Huston v. United Parcel Service, Inc. , 434 S.W.3d 630 ( 2014 )
[…] agreed with UPS. The parties then stipulated, subject to Huston’s objection, that
    the total amount Huston’s medical providers had been paid or were entitled to be
    paid was $206,146.62.
    The jury awarded Huston $15,000 for past pain and mental anguish, $15,000
    for future pain and mental anguish, $15,000 for loss of earning capacity in the past,
    $1,000 for past physical impairment, and $50,000 for past medical expenses. The
    jury awarded Huston $0 for loss of earning capacity in the future, past and future
    3
    See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.0105 (Vernon 2008) (“In addition to
    any other limitation under law, recovery of medical or health care expenses
    incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the
    claimant.”).
    8
    disfigurement, physical impairment in the future, and future medical expenses.
    The jury thus awarded Huston a total of $96,000 in damages.
    In its final judgment, the trial court noted that UPS had made a pre-trial offer