Sharon Huston v. United Parcel Service, Inc. , 434 S.W.3d 630 ( 2014 )
[…] In her second issue, Huston contends that she incurred the full amount of
    expenses billed by her medical providers because A/R Net, which purchased
    certain accounts receivable, is legally entitled to recover the full amount of the
    charges billed, and Huston is contractually obligated to pay the full amount to A/R
    Net. She contends, therefore, that the trial court erroneously limited the evidence
    of her past medical expenses to the discounted amount that A/R Net paid to the
    providers to purchase the accounts receivable.
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 41.0105 provides, “In addition to
    any other limitation under law, recovery of medical or health care expenses
    incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the
    claimant.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.0105 (Vernon 2008). The
    Texas Supreme Court construed this provision in Haygood v. De Escabedo and
    held that “this statute limits recovery, and consequently the evidence at trial, to