Addison Urban Development Partners, LLC v. Alan Ritchey Materials Company, LC , 437 S.W.3d 597 ( 2014 )
[…] property owner to retain ten per cent of the contract price for thirty days after the project is completed. 
    Raymond, 78 S.W.3d at 560
    ; TEX. PROP.
    CODE ANN. §§ 53.025, 53.101 (West 2007).
    Ritchey is not error. Consequently, the trial court did not err in awarding Ritchey its reasonable
    attorney’s fees. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.156. Addison’s seventh issue is overruled.
    Summary Motion to Remove Invalid Claim
    In its eighth issue, Addison argues the trial court erred in denying its motion to remove an
    invalid claim. Section 53.160(a) of the property code provides:
    (a) In a suit brought to foreclose a lien or to declare a claim or lien invalid or
    unenforceable, a party objecting to the validity or enforceability of the claim or
    lien may file a motion to remove the claim or lien. The motion must be verified
    and state the legal and factual basis for objecting to the validity or enforceability
    of the claim or lien. The motion may be accompanied by supporting affidavits.
    TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.160(a) (West Supp. 2013). The statute further provides that “the
    grounds for objecting to the validity or enforceability of a claim or lien for purposes of the
    motion are limited to the following: (1) notice of claim was not furnished to the owner or
    original contractor . . . (2) an affidavit claiming a lien failed to comply with Section 53.054 or
    was not filed as required by Section 53.052; (3) notice of the filed affidavit was not furnished to
    the owner or original contractor as required by Section 53.055; (4) the deadlines for perfecting a
    lien claim for retainage under this chapter have expired . . . (5) all funds subject to the notice of
    the claim to the owner and a notice regarding the retainage have been deposited in the registry of
    the court . . . (6) when the lien affidavit was filed on homestead property . . . no contract was
    executed or filed . . . or the affidavit claiming a lien failed to include the notice as required . . . or
    the notice failed to include the statement required; and (7) the claimant executed a valid and
    enforceable waiver or release of the claim or lien claimed in the affidavit.” TEX. PROP. CODE
    ANN. § 53.160(b).
    Thus, the statute expressly provides authority for the trial court to hear a summary motion
    to remove a lien that is based on any one of the grounds set out in subsection (b). See 
    id. If the