Addison Urban Development Partners, LLC v. Alan Ritchey Materials Company, LC , 437 S.W.3d 597 ( 2014 )
[…] Next, we consider Addison’s challenge to the perfection of the lien based on its
    contention that the lien was perfected only as to concrete sand. Ritchey’s lien affidavits stated:
    Claimant’s labor and materials furnished for construction of improvements
    on the real property described below are generally described as concrete
    sand and related freight charges (including applicable fuel surcharges).
    According to Addison, the description in the affidavit does not encompass gravel, another
    aggregate supplied by Ritchey to mix the concrete.
    Section 53.054 requires that an affidavit claiming a materialman’s lien include “a general
    statement of the kind of work done and materials furnished by the claimant.” TEX. PROP. CODE
    ANN. § 53.054. However, the statute also provides that “[t]he affidavit is not required to set forth
    the individual items of work done or material furnished or specially fabricated.” 
    Id. § 53.054(c).
    Generally, the mechanic’s and materialman’s lien statutes are liberally construed for the
    purpose of protecting laborers and materialmen. See First Nat’l Bank in Dallas v. Whirlpool
    Corp., 
    517 S.W.2d 262
    , 269 (Tex. 1974).