Addison Urban Development Partners, LLC v. Alan Ritchey Materials Company, LC , 437 S.W.3d 597 ( 2014 )
[…] attorney’s fees; and (8) the trial court erred in denying Addison’s motion to remove the invalid
    lien. Because issues 1, 2, 4, and 5 all pertain to the validity of the lien, we consider these issues
    together.
    The Validity of the Lien
    Ritchy claimed it was entitled to a statutory mechanic’s or materialman’s lien under
    section 53.021 of the property code because it furnished labor or materials for construction of
    improvements pursuant to a contract with Addison’s subcontractor, ForceCon. Section 53.021
    provides:
    Persons Entitled to a Lien.
    (a) A person has a lien if:
    (1) the person labors, specially fabricates material, or furnishes labor or
    materials for construction and repair in this state of:
    (A) a house, building, or improvement . . . and
    (2) the person labors, specially fabricates the material, or furnishes the
    labor or materials under or by virtue of a contract with the owner or the
    owner’s agent, trustee, receiver, contractor, or subcontractor.
    TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.021 (West Supp. 2013) (emphasis added). A claimant is required to
    provide a pre-lien notice of unpaid balances to the original owner or reputed owner and the
    original contractor. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.056 (West 2007). When a supplier notifies