Haley Diana Forsyth v. State , 438 S.W.3d 216 ( 2014 )
[…] On appeal, Appellant contends that the trial court erred when it denied her motion
    to suppress the results of the blood draw. Because we find that the officer seized
    Appellant’s blood in violation of the Fourth Amendment, we reverse and remand.
    In a single issue, Appellant asserts that Section 724.012(b)(3)(B) of the
    Texas Transportation Code is unconstitutional as applied because the statute
    requires police to forcibly take a blood sample from a DWI arrestee without a
    search warrant and without demonstrating an exception to the warrant
    requirement. 1 Section 724.012 of the Texas Transportation Code provides that an
    officer “shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood . . . if
    the officer arrests the person for [DWI] and the person refuses the officer’s request
    to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily” and, “at the time of the arrest,
    the officer possesses or receives reliable information from a credible source that
    the person” has been twice convicted of DWI.                           TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN.
    § 724.012(b)(3)(B) (West 2011).