Alice M. Wood and Daniel L. Wood v. HSBC Bank USA, N, A. and Ocwen Loan Servicing, L.L.C , 439 S.W.3d 585 ( 2014 )
[…] could successfully establish a relationship of trust and confidence with the
    defendant, then the four-year statute of limitations would not apply to the
    plaintiff’s suit because it would be an action to recover real property. Id. at 338. In
    Lemons, the plaintiff sued to impose a constructive trust on the legal title to real
    property purchased by the defendant with funds that were removed from the
    plaintiff’s bank account without authority. 
    281 S.W.3d at 645
    . The defendant
    moved to transfer venue under section 15.011 of the Texas Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code. 
    Id. at 646
    . Section 15.011 is a mandatory venue provision stating
    that “[a]ctions for recovery of real property . . . shall be brought in the county in
    11
    which all or a part of the property is located.” 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.011
     (West 2002); Lemons, 
    281 S.W.3d at 646
    . The Tyler Court of Appeals
    held that section 15.011 applied to the plaintiff’s claim because “a suit to impose a