Alice M. Wood and Daniel L. Wood v. HSBC Bank USA, N, A. and Ocwen Loan Servicing, L.L.C , 439 S.W.3d 585 ( 2014 )
[…] Provident Life & Accident Ins. Co. v. Knott,
    
    128 S.W.3d 211
    , 216 (Tex. 2003).
    III.   DISCUSSION
    A.    The Woods’ claims for monetary and declaratory relief under Texas
    Constitution article XVI, section 50(a)(6), are barred by the section
    16.051 four-year statute of limitations.
    The Woods alleged in their petition that the home-equity lien on their
    residence violated article XVI, sections 50(a)(6)(B), 50(a)(6)(E), 50(a)(6)(Q)(v),
    and 50(a)(6)(Q)(viii), of the Texas Constitution. The Woods contend that their
    home-equity lien is void because of section 50(c), which states, “No mortgage,
    trust deed, or other lien on the homestead shall ever be valid unless it secures a
    4
    debt described by this section . . . .” Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 50(c). The Woods
    assert that section 50(c) renders “void but curable” any home-equity lien that does
    not strictly comply with a provision of section 50(a)(6). Consequently, because an