Texas Student Housing Authority v. Brazos County Appraisal District and Appraisal Review Board for Brazos County Appraisal District , 440 S.W.3d 779 ( 2013 )
[…] pursuant to the constitutional provision itself.    ―What the Constitution exempts from
    taxation the Legislature has no power to require to be taxed.‖ Daugherty v. Thompson,
    
    71 Tex. 192
    , 
    9 S.W. 99
    , 102 (1888).            Secondly, by Article VIII, section 2, the
    Constitution grants the legislature the authority to exempt public property, providing in
    pertinent part that ―the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public
    property used for public purposes.‖ TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 2(a).
    Section 11.11(a) of the Texas Tax Code
    As authorized by Article VIII, section 2, the legislature enacted section 11.11 of
    the Texas Tax Code , which provides, in pertinent part, the following:
    (a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c) of this section, property
    owned by this state or a political subdivision of this state is exempt from
    taxation if the property is used for public purposes.
    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.11(a). TSHA contends that it is entitled to an exemption under
    subsection (a) of section 11.11. Assuming arguendo that TSHA qualifies as ―a political
    28
    subdivision of the State,‖ TSHA must still bear the burden of clearly showing that its