Texas Student Housing Authority v. Brazos County Appraisal District and Appraisal Review Board for Brazos County Appraisal District , 440 S.W.3d 779 ( 2013 )
[…] the use and benefit of the public.‖ See Dallas Cnty. Appraisal 
    Dist., 730 S.W.2d at 851
    ;
    Tarrant Appraisal 
    Dist., 707 S.W.2d at 284
    ; see also 
    Satterlee, 576 S.W.2d at 779
    . We
    conclude that, to the extent section 11.11(a) of the Texas Tax Code would apply in this
    situation and would apply to TSHA, TSHA has failed to carry its burden of clearly
    showing that it comes within the statutory exemption.      See AHF Arbors, 2012 Tex.
    LEXIS 465, at *18 n.30.
    Section 11.11(e) of the Texas Tax Code
    TSHA also contends that it is entitled to an exemption under subsection (e) of
    section 11.11, which provides the following:
    (e) Property that is held or dedicated for the support, maintenance, or
    benefit of an institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003,
    30
    Education Code, but is not rented or leased for compensation to a private
    business enterprise to be used by it for a purpose not related to the
    performance of the duties and functions of the state or institution or is not
    rented or leased to provide private residential housing to members of the
    public other than students and employees of the state or institution is not
    taxable. If a portion of property of an institution of higher education is
    used for public purposes and a portion is not used for those purposes, the
    portion of the property used for public purposes is exempt under this
    subsection. All oil, gas, and other mineral interests owned by an
    institution of higher education are exempt from all ad valorem taxes.
    Property bequeathed to an institution is exempt from the assessment of ad
    valorem taxes from the date of the decedent’s death, unless:
    (1) the property is leased for compensation to a private business
    enterprise as provided in this subsection; or
    (2) the transfer of the property to an institution is contested in a
    probate court, in which case ad valorem taxes shall be assessed to
    the estate of the decedent until the final determination of the
    disposition of the property is made. The property is exempt from
    the assessment of ad valorem taxes upon vesting of the property in
    the institution.
    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.11(e).
    A plain reading of subsection (e) of section 11.11 yields the conclusion that it
    contemplates application to property owned by an institution of higher learning. We add