Yaghoub \"Jacob\" Kohannim v. Parvaneh Katoli , 440 S.W.3d 798 ( 2013 )
[…] It is undisputed that
    Mike’s 50% membership interest in 360 Center was community property and the 322nd District
    Court awarded the entirety of that membership interest to Parvaneh in the divorce decree. Mike
    executed a document transferring and assigning the membership interest to Parvaneh as required
    by the divorce decree. According to the Texas Business Organizations Code, the assignment of
    that 50% membership interest to Parvaneh did not include the right to participate in the
    management of 360 Center.         Section 101.106(a-2) of the Business Organizations Code
    specifically provides that: “A member’s right to participate in the management and conduct of
    the business of the limited liability company is not community property.” TEX.BUS.ORG.CODE
    ANN. § 101.106(a-2). An assignment of a membership interest in a limited liability company
    does not entitle the assignee to participate in the management and affairs of the company,
    become a member of the company, or exercise any rights of a member of the company.