IN RE FORD MOTOR COMPANY AND
[…] plaintiff’s choice of forum. In re Pirelli 
    Tire, 247 S.W.3d at 675
    . However, the doctrine
    “generally affords substantially less deference to a nonresident’s forum choice.” Id.; see
    also Quixtar, Inc. v. Signature Mgmt. Team, LLC, 
    315 S.W.3d 28
    , 31 (Tex. 2010) (per
    curiam) (holding same in common-law forum non conveniens context and noting fact
    “that a plaintiff is not a Texas resident speaks directly to a defendant’s burden” in
    establishing propriety of dismissal).
    Under subsection (e) of section 71.051, however, the “court may not stay or
    dismiss a plaintiff’s claim under subsection (b) if the plaintiff is a legal resident of this
    state.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 71.051(e). If an action involves some
    plaintiffs who are legal residents of this state and some plaintiffs who are not, “the court
    may not stay or dismiss the action under [s]ubsection (b) if the plaintiffs who are legal
    residents of this state are properly joined in the action and the action arose out of a
    single occurrence.” 
    Id. If the
    court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a
    party was joined solely for the purpose of obtaining or maintaining jurisdiction in this
    state and the party’s claim would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state,
    6