IN RE FORD MOTOR COMPANY AND
[…] An appeal is not adequate when a motion to dismiss on forum non
    conveniens grounds is erroneously denied, so mandamus relief is available, if it is
    otherwise warranted. In re Ensco Offshore Int’l 
    Co., 311 S.W.3d at 923
    –24; In re Gen.
    Elec. Co., 
    271 S.W.3d 681
    , 685 (Tex. 2008) (orig. proceeding).
    III. FORUM NON CONVENIENS
    Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 71.051 governs motions to
    dismiss for forum non conveniens in all actions for personal injury or wrongful death.
    See In re Pirelli 
    Tire, 247 S.W.3d at 674
    . Section 71.051(b) provides:
    If a court of this state, on written motion of a party, finds that in the
    interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties a claim or action
    to which this section applies would be more properly heard in a forum
    outside this state, the court shall decline to exercise jurisdiction under the
    doctrine of forum non conveniens and shall stay or dismiss the claim or
    action. In determining whether to grant a motion to stay or dismiss an
    action under the doctrine of forum non conveniens, the court shall
    consider whether:
    (1) an alternate forum exists in which the claim or action may be
    tried;
    (2) the alternate forum provides an adequate remedy;
    (3) maintenance of the claim or action in the courts of this state
    would work a substantial injustice to the moving party;
    (4) the alternate forum, as a result of the submission of the parties
    or otherwise, can exercise jurisdiction over all the defendants properly
    joined to the plaintiff’s claim;
    (5) the balance of the private interests of the parties and the public
    interest of the state predominate in favor of the claim or action being
    brought in an alternate forum, which shall include consideration of the
    extent to which an injury or death resulted from acts or omissions that
    occurred in this state; and
    5
    (6) the stay or dismissal would not result in unreasonable
    duplication or proliferation of litigation.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 71.051(b); see In re Ensco Offshore Int’l 
    Co., 311 S.W.3d at 923
    –24. The word “shall” in the statute “requires dismissal of the claim or
    action if the statutory factors weigh in favor of the claim or action being more properly