the Honorable George E. Risner v. Harris County Republican Party, Paul Simpson, Chair, and Leonila Salazar , 444 S.W.3d 327 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. § 141.065(a)
    (West 2010).
    The candidate’s application to be on the ballot for the position of justice of
    the peace must be filed with the county chair or the secretary of the county
    executive committee for the candidate’s political party. 
    Id. § 172.022(a)
    (West
    Supp. 2014). In 2013, the filing deadline was at 6:00 p.m. on Monday, December
    9. See 
    id. § 172.023(a)
    (West Supp. 2014). After the filing deadline, a candidate
    may not file, and the county chair may not accept, an amended application or an
    amendment to an application. 
    Id. § 141.032(g).
    Upon receiving an application, the county chair must review the application
    “to determine whether it complies with the requirements as to form, content, and
    12
    procedure.” 
    Id. § 141.032(a).
    When an application is accompanied by a petition,
    the chair must review the application “as soon as practicable after the date the
    application is received.” 
    Id. § 141.032(c)
    .