the Honorable George E. Risner v. Harris County Republican Party, Paul Simpson, Chair, and Leonila Salazar , 444 S.W.3d 327 ( 2014 )
[…] be conducted first in the court of appeals rather than this Court.”); Fitch v.
    Fourteenth Court of Appeals, 
    834 S.W.2d 335
    , 337 (Tex. 1992) (orig. proceeding);
    Sachtleben, 
    2010 WL 3168395
    , at *2; 
    Triantaphyllis, 93 S.W.3d at 406
    , 407.
    The Election Code Authorizes Relief
    The Texas Election Code requires a county chair to “certify in writing for
    placement on the general election ballot the name and address of each primary
    candidate who is nominated for a county or precinct office.” TEX. ELEC. CODE
    ANN. § 172.117(a). There is one exception to this requirement: “A candidate’s
    name may not be certified if, before delivering the certification, the county chair
    learns that the name is to be omitted from the ballot” because “the candidate
    withdraws, dies, or is declared ineligible.” 
    Id. §§ 145.035,
    172.117(c).
    Nevertheless, the Texas Election Code also states that a “person who is
    being harmed or is in danger of being harmed by a violation or threatened violation