the Honorable George E. Risner v. Harris County Republican Party, Paul Simpson, Chair, and Leonila Salazar , 444 S.W.3d 327 ( 2014 )
[…] decision entitling Judge Gamble to amend his application after the statutory
    deadline”). Consequently, the Election “Code and well-established Texas law” did
    not, in the absence of a court order, “permit[] a party officer to allow a candidate
    who filed a defective application before the filing deadline to amend his
    application after the deadline so the party chair can place the candidate on the
    ballot.” In re 
    Gamble, 71 S.W.3d at 319
    (Baker, J., concurring).
    In 2011, however, the legislature amended section 141.032 of the Election
    Code by adding Subsection (g), to state that “a candidate may not amend an
    application filed under Section 141.031” and “the authority with whom the
    application is filed may not accept an amendment to an application filed under
    Section 141.031” after the filing deadline. See Act of May 19, 2011, 82d Leg.,
    R.S., ch. 254, § 1, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 834, 834 (codified at TEX. ELEC. CODE
    ANN. § 141.032(g)).
    When construing a statute, our ultimate goal is to effectuate legislative
    intent. See Fresh Coat, Inc. v. K-2, Inc.,