Comunidad Corporation v. State , 445 S.W.3d 401 ( 2013 )
[…] App.—Houston [1st.
    Dist.] 2012, pet. denied); Moss v. State, 
    13 S.W.3d 877
    , 883 (Tex. App.—Fort
    Worth 2000, pet. ref’d).
    2
    The record would seem to indicate that the cases were dismissed on March 5,
    2012, one day before the hearing was held on March 6, 2012. We will, however,
    presume that the hearing was held and the orders signed on the same date, March
    6, 2012, as indicated in the reporter’s record from the hearing.
    5
    Analysis
    The State’s Motion to Find Bonds Insufficient/Unacceptable and Revoke
    Defendant’s Bond was based on section 17.09, sections 2 and 3 of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure, which provides:
    Sec. 2. When a defendant has once given bail for his appearance in
    answer to a criminal charge, he shall not be required to give another
    bond in the course of the same criminal action except as herein
    provided.
    Sec. 3. Provided that whenever, during the course of the action, the
    judge or magistrate in whose court such action is pending finds that
    the bond is defective, excessive or insufficient in amount, or that the
    sureties, if any, are not acceptable, or for another other good and
    sufficient cause, such judge or magistrate may, either in term time or
    in vacation, order the accused to be rearrested, and require the accused
    to give another bond in such amount as the judge or magistrate may
    deem proper. When such bond is so given and approved, the
    defendant shall be released from custody.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.09, §§ 2 & 3 (Vernon Supp. 2012). The
    State argues that “the question for the court to consider is whether or not the court
    acted within discretion under article 17.09(3) in finding the surety on the bond