in the Estate of Cecelia Margaret Gibbons , 451 S.W.3d 115 ( 2014 )
[…] The Contestants also state in passing that these claims were improper as a matter of law. To the
    extent the Contestants assert that granting such relief is not proper under the Declaratory
    Judgments Act, the plain meaning of this statute refutes this assertion. See Tex. Civ. Prac. &
    Rem. Code Ann. § 37.004(a) (West 2014) (stating that “[a] person interested under a . . . will . . .
    may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument . . .
    and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder”); 
    id. § 37.005
    (West
    2014) (stating that “[a] person interested as or through an executor or administrator, including an
    independent executor or administrator . . . may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in
    respect to the trust or estate: (1) to ascertain any class of creditors, devisees, legatees, heirs, next
    of kin, or others . . . (3) to determine any question arising in the administration of the trust or
    estate, including questions of construction of wills and other writings”).
    9
    claims during trial, and they note that this nonsuit rendered the merits of their
    claims moot. The Contestants then assert that because they had no claims for
    affirmative relief on file after their nonsuit, the issue of their bad faith should not