Ex Parte David Lee Victorick , 453 S.W.3d 5 ( 2014 )
[…] defendant did not bar further prosecution under the double jeopardy clause);
    Halikipoulos v. Dillion, 
    139 F. Supp. 2d 312
    (E.D.N.Y. 2001) (pre-trial release
    condition requiring defendant to attend “stoplift” counseling program did not
    constitute punishment and court rejected double jeopardy argument). While not
    binding on this Court, the cases are instructive of the result reached in other
    jurisdictions.
    In Texas, the Code of Criminal Procedure provides rules for fixing the
    amount of the bond and the conditions of bond. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts.
    17.15 (West 2005), 17.40 (West Supp. 2014). “The bail shall be sufficiently high
    to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with.” Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.15. In setting the amount of the bond, “[t]he power
    to require bail is not to be used as to make it an instrument of oppression.” 
    Id. The 8
    magistrate considers “[t]he nature of the offense and the circumstances under
    which it was committed” and also considers “[t]he future safety of a victim of the
    alleged offense and the community. . . .” 
    Id. In Texas,
    “a magistrate may impose
    any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged
    offense or to the safety of the community.” Tex.