in the Interest of C.R.A. and S.A.A. , 453 S.W.3d 623 ( 2015 )
[…] such a designation within one year of the trial court’s rendition of the designation.
    We present those Texas statutory requirements initially because they are the
    prism through which both Mother’s arguments and Father’s responses are best
    understood.
    Texas’s Designation of a Parent Having the Exclusive Right to Determine a
    Child’s Primary Residence
    The Texas Family Code requires a divorce decree to designate one parent
    as having the exclusive right to determine a child’s primary residence. Section
    153.134 is the source of that requirement. In relevant part, it provides:
    (b) In rendering an order appointing joint managing conservators,
    the court shall:
    2
    (1) designate the conservator who has the exclusive right to
    determine the primary residence of the child and:
    (A) establish, until modified by further order, a
    geographic area within which the conservator shall
    maintain the child’s primary residence; or
    (B) specify that the conservator may determine the
    child’s primary residence without regard to geographic
    location; . . . .
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.134(b)(1)(A), (B) (West 2014).
    Modification within One Year of the Designation of a Parent Having the
    Exclusive Right to Determine a Child’s Primary Residence
    Should a party want to modify such a designation within one year of the
    trial court’s rendition of the designation, the Texas Family Code sets out specific
    requirements that the petitioner must meet before such a modification can take
    place. The requirements are set out in section 156.102 of the Texas Family
    Code, which provides:
    (a)     If a suit seeking to modify the designation of the person
    having the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of a
    child is filed not later than one year after the earlier of the date of the
    rendition of the order or the date of the signing of a mediated or
    collaborative law settlement agreement on which the order is based,
    the person filing the suit shall execute and attach an affidavit as
    provided by Subsection (b).
    (b)   The affidavit must contain, along with supporting facts, at least
    one of the following allegations:
    (1) that the child’s present environment may endanger the child’s
    physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional
    development;
    (2) that the person who has the exclusive right to designate the
    primary residence of the child is the person seeking or consenting
    3
    to the modification and the modification is in the best interest of
    the child; or
    (3) that the person who has the exclusive right to designate the