in the Interest of C.R.A. and S.A.A. , 453 S.W.3d 623 ( 2015 )
[…] maternal grandmother, who had fallen very ill. 
    Id. The mother
    wanted to be
    designated as the conservator with the exclusive right to determine the primary
    residence of the children without regard to geographical location or, in the
    alternative, with a restriction to Wise County or contiguous counties. 
    Id. The jury
    awarded the mother the latter relief. 
    Id. at 148.
    In his appeal, the father argued
    that the trial court lacked jurisdiction because the mother’s supporting affidavit,
    as required under section 156.102(c) of the Texas Family Code, was insufficient.
    
    Id. The court
    of appeals disagreed. It stated:
    By its clear and unequivocal terms, section 156.102 is applicable
    only to suits seeking to “modify the designation of the person having
    the exclusive right to determine the primary residence of a child.”
    . . . In this case, the decree of divorce appellee sought to modify did
    not designate a person with the exclusive right to determine the
    primary residence of the children. Instead, the decree designated
    two alternate locations as the primary residence of the children.
    11