in the Interest of C.R.A. and S.A.A. , 453 S.W.3d 623 ( 2015 )
[…] child’s primary residence without regard to geographic
    location; . . . .
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.134(b)(1)(A), (B) (West 2014).
    Modification within One Year of the Designation of a Parent Having the
    Exclusive Right to Determine a Child’s Primary Residence
    Should a party want to modify such a designation within one year of the
    trial court’s rendition of the designation, the Texas Family Code sets out specific
    requirements that the petitioner must meet before such a modification can take
    place. The requirements are set out in section 156.102 of the Texas Family
    Code, which provides:
    (a)     If a suit seeking to modify the designation of the person
    having the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of a
    child is filed not later than one year after the earlier of the date of the
    rendition of the order or the date of the signing of a mediated or
    collaborative law settlement agreement on which the order is based,
    the person filing the suit shall execute and attach an affidavit as
    provided by Subsection (b).
    (b)   The affidavit must contain, along with supporting facts, at least
    one of the following allegations:
    (1) that the child’s present environment may endanger the child’s
    physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional
    development;
    (2) that the person who has the exclusive right to designate the
    primary residence of the child is the person seeking or consenting
    3
    to the modification and the modification is in the best interest of
    the child; or
    (3) that the person who has the exclusive right to designate the
    primary residence of the child has voluntarily relinquished the
    primary care and possession of the child for at least six months
    and the modification is in the best interest of the child.
    (c)     The court shall deny the relief sought and refuse to schedule
    a hearing for modification under this section unless the court
    determines, on the basis of the affidavit, that facts adequate to
    support an allegation listed in Subsection (b) are stated in the
    affidavit. If the court determines that the facts stated are adequate
    to support an allegation, the court shall set a time and place for the
    hearing.
    
    Id. § 156.102
    (West 2014).
    Factual and Procedural Background
    Father was raised in Granbury, Hood County, Texas. Father went to the
    Air Force Academy and was thereafter based in Massachusetts, where Father
    and Mother met and got married.