Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation v. John Thompson , 455 S.W.3d 648 ( 2013 )
[…] Code to require that fitness of a license applicant with criminal convictions be shown by
    rehabilitation related to the conduct underlying the convictions. The Department urges that the
    7
    district court should have deferred to the Department’s interpretation of the Occupations Code and
    that the district court exceeded the boundaries of an appropriate substantial evidence review.
    Standard of Review
    Judicial review of the Commission’s decision is under the substantial evidence
    standard of review. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174. A court applying this standard shall reverse
    or remand an administrative order “if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because
    the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are,” among other grounds, “not
    reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the
    record as a whole” or “made through unlawful procedure.” 
    Id. § 2001.174(2)(C),
    (E). A court,
    however, “may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the state agency on the weight of the
    evidence on questions committed to agency discretion.” 
    Id. § 2001.174;
    see Pierce v. Texas Racing
    Comm’n, 
    212 S.W.3d 745
    , 751 (Tex. App.—Austin 2006, pet. denied) (“We may not substitute our
    judgment for that of the agency on questions committed to agency discretion.” (citing Texas Dep’t