Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation v. John Thompson , 455 S.W.3d 648 ( 2013 )
[…] The Department urges that the Commission complied with the applicable procedures
    for modifying the ALJ’s findings and conclusions, specifically section 2001.058(e) of the
    Government Code. See 
    id. § 2001.058(e).
    Section 2001.058(e) authorizes a state agency to modify
    a finding of fact or conclusion of law made by an ALJ if the agency determines that the ALJ “did not
    properly apply or interpret applicable law.” Id.; see 
    Pierce, 212 S.W.3d at 755
    –56 (concluding that
    state agency’s decision to modify ALJ’s conclusion of law complied with section 2001.058(e) and
    was not made through unlawful procedure). When a state agency changes a finding of fact or
    9
    conclusion of law made by an ALJ, “[t]he agency shall state in writing the specific reason and legal
    basis for a change made under this subsection.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.058(e).
    Here, the Commission deleted the ALJ’s findings that Thompson had demonstrated
    that he could satisfactorily “perform duties and discharge the responsibilities of a tow truck operator”
    and that the preponderance of the evidence showed that Mr.