Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation v. John Thompson , 455 S.W.3d 648 ( 2013 )
[…] criminal activity;
    (5)        evidence of the person’s rehabilitation or rehabilitative effort while
    incarcerated or after release; and
    (6)        other evidence of the person’s fitness, including letters of
    recommendation from:
    ...
    (C)    any other person in contact with the convicted person.
    
    Id. § 53.023(a).
    An applicant also is required to furnish proof to the licensing authority that the
    applicant has “maintained a record of steady employment” and “a record of good conduct.” 
    Id. § 53.023(c)(1),
    (3).
    Further, the Department has adopted guidelines relating to its practice under
    chapter 53. See 
    id. § 53.025(a)
    (requiring licensing authorities to issue guidelines that “state the
    reasons a particular crime is considered to relate to a particular license and any other criterion that
    affects the decisions of the licensing authority”). With this regulatory framework in mind, we turn
    to the parties’ dispute.
    3
    The Commission’s Denial of Thompson’s Application
    Thompson applied for a tow truck operator incident management license in 2008.