Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation v. John Thompson , 455 S.W.3d 648 ( 2013 )
[…] NO. D-1-GN-09-004309, HONORABLE AMY CLARK MEACHUM, JUDGE PRESIDING
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    The Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (the Department) appeals the
    district court’s judgment reversing its commission’s decision denying appellee John Thompson’s
    application for a tow truck operator incident management license. For the reasons that follow, we
    reverse the district court’s judgment.
    BACKGROUND
    Licensing of Tow Truck Operators
    The Department is the state agency responsible for licensing tow truck operators.
    Tex. Occ. Code § 2308.151; 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 86.207 (Tex. Dep’t of Licensing and
    Regulation, Licensing Requirements—Towing Operator License); see also Tex. Occ. Code
    § 51.051(a) (“The [Department] is the primary state agency responsible for the oversight of
    businesses, industries, general trades, and occupations that are regulated by the state and assigned
    to the department by the legislature.”). The Department is governed by the Texas Commission of
    Licensing and Regulation (the Commission). Tex. Occ. Code § 51.051(b); see 
    id. § 51.001(1-a)
    (defining “Commission”).
    Chapter 53 of the Occupations Code, titled “Consequences of Criminal Convictions,”