Javier Noel Campos v. State , 458 S.W.3d 120 ( 2015 )
[…] Exhibit 14 and asked him to identify it. C.G.J. responded, “Letters from him being
    in prison.” Defense counsel objected, and the trial court instructed the jury to
    disregard C.G.J.’s statement. The trial court then denied appellant’s motion for
    mistrial.   On appeal, appellant contends that this testimony violated his
    7
    We note that appellant does not challenge the admissibility of M.N.’s testimony
    concerning the police report on appeal.
    24
    presumption of innocence and that the trial court erred in denying his motion for
    mistrial.
    Penal Code section 2.01 provides that “[a]ll persons are presumed to be
    innocent” and “[t]he fact that [a person] has been arrested, confined, or indicted
    for, or otherwise charged with, the offense gives rise to no inference of guilt at his
    trial.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.01 (Vernon 2011); see also TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 38.03 (Vernon Supp. 2014) (providing same). The “presumption
    of innocence” is “an assignment of a burden of proof prior to trial based on the