Javier Noel Campos v. State , 458 S.W.3d 120 ( 2015 )
[…] 60
    We overrule appellant’s twelfth issue.
    Decision to Cumulate Sentences
    Finally, in his thirteenth issue, appellant contends that the trial court erred
    when it ordered appellant’s sentences in cause numbers 1308988 and 1328806 to
    run concurrently and the sentence in cause number 1328807 to be cumulated and to
    begin after appellant finished serving his sentences for cause numbers 1308988 and
    1328806.     Appellant contends that the trial court’s decision to cumulate the
    sentences violated his right to a jury trial.
    Penal Code section 3.03(a) provides, “When the accused is found guilty of
    more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a
    single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found
    guilty shall be pronounced. Except as provided by Subsection (b), the sentences
    shall run concurrently.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2014).
    Subsection (b) provides that when a defendant is found guilty of more than one
    offense arising out of the same criminal episode, “the sentences may run
    concurrently or consecutively if each sentence is for a conviction of” an offense
    under Penal Code section 22.021 “committed against a victim younger than 17
    years of age at the time of the commission of the offense regardless of whether the
    accused is convicted of violations of the same section more than once or is