Javier Noel Campos v. State , 458 S.W.3d 120 ( 2015 )
[…] defendant and the facts that support it . . . .”). When evidence is admissible, no
    error occurs when the prosecution refers to that evidence during opening
    statements. See Watts v. State, 
    630 S.W.2d 737
    , 738 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
    Dist.] 1982, no pet.) (stating that because complainant could permissibly testify to
    identification of defendant in pre-trial photo array and line up, prosecution could
    permissibly refer to such during opening statement).
    Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.37, section 1(b) provides, in
    aggravated sexual assault of a child cases:
    Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence,
    evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant
    against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be
    admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including:
    22
    (1)    the state of mind of the defendant and the child;
    and
    (2)    the previous and subsequent relationship between
    the defendant and the child.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 1(b) (Vernon Supp. 2014); see Jones v.
    State, 
    119 S.W.3d 412
    , 420 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2003, no pet.) (holding
    evidence of extraneous bad acts committed against indecency with child