Town & Country Suites, L.C. v. Harris Country Appraisal District , 461 S.W.3d 208 ( 2015 )
[…] person’s completion of the administrative protest process instead of requiring that
    the party seeking intervention personally exhaust its administrative remedies,” as
    had been required under pre-2011 law. 
    Storguard, 369 S.W.3d at 613
    . The
    intervention was allowed only if the person who initially protested and appealed
    the decision had standing independent of the intervening property owner’s
    standing. See 
    id. at 613–15.
    The property owner in Storguard argued that another Tax Code amendment,
    found in section 41.44, could provide that standing. See 
    id. at 614.
    Section 41.44(e)
    states as follows:
    [A] notice of protest may not be found to be untimely or insufficient
    based on a finding of incorrect ownership if the notice: (1) identifies
    as the property owner a person who is, for the tax year at issue: . . .
    (B) the person shown on the appraisal records as the owner of the
    property, if that person filed the protest; . . . or (2) uses a misnomer of
    a person described by Subdivision (1).
    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.44(e) (effective September 1, 2011).
    9
    This Court explained the new provision as follows:
    This statute allows a . . . previous owner of the property who is still
    listed as the record owner in the appraisal records to administratively