D. Patrick Smitherman v. Commission for Lawyer Discipline , 463 S.W.3d 97 ( 2015 )
[…] because the trial court did not hold an oral hearing on the motion for judgment
    notwithstanding the verdict and did not issue its interlocutory order in the correct
    venue. According to Smitherman, Section 74.094(e) of the Texas Government
    Code required the trial court to hold an oral hearing on the Commission’s motion
    for judgment notwithstanding the verdict in Harris County and specifically in
    21
    Houston. Smitherman further contends that the trial court did not do so. His
    arguments, however, lack support in the law or the record.
    Section 74.094(e) provides that “[a] judge who has jurisdiction over a suit
    pending in one county may, unless objected to by any party, conduct any of the
    judicial proceedings except the trial on the merits in a different county.” TEX.
    GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.094(e) (West 2013). Smitherman reasons that the motion
    for judgment notwithstanding the verdict was part of the trial on the merits and that
    the trial court effectively conducted a bench trial in another county. We reject
    these arguments for two reasons.