Bobby Duncan v. First Texas Homes and First Texas Homes, Inc. , 464 S.W.3d 8 ( 2015 )
[…] established that these regulations establish the standard of care
    owed Plaintiff.
    No. CIV 1:05CV479HSO-JMR, 
    2007 WL 2475944
    , at *4 (S.D. Miss. Aug. 28,
    2007).     The court in Cole, however, did not limit the applicability of section
    1926.1052 to federally funded construction projects. See 
    id. The court
    merely
    18
    pointed out in dicta that authority for part 1926 “derives, in part, from the Contract
    Work Hours and Safety Standards Act.” 
    Id. Authority for
    part 1926 also derives
    from 29 U.S.C.A. § 653, the applicability section of the Occupational Safety and
    Health Act, which provides that “[t]his chapter shall apply with respect to
    employment performed in a workplace in a State.” 29 U.S.C.A § 653(a) (West
    2008).   Section 653(b)(1) clarifies the workplaces to which the act does not
    apply, but it does not exclude construction projects that are not federally funded.
    See 
    id. § 653(b)(1)
    (“Nothing in this chapter shall apply to working conditions of
    employees with respect to which other Federal agencies, and State agencies
    acting under section 2021 of Title 42, exercise statutory authority to prescribe or
    enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health.”). The
    regulations promulgated pursuant to the act, which includes section 1926.1052,
    incorporate the broad applicability of part 1926: “The standards contained in
    [part 1926] shall apply with respect to employments performed in a State.” 29
    C.F.R. § 1926.20(c) (2014).