in the Matter of the Estate of Jose Lidio Romo , 469 S.W.3d 260 ( 2015 )
[…] 103 S.W.3d 563
    , 566
    (Tex.App. – San Antonio 2003, no pet.).
    In the present case, an application to probate the 2001 Will was filed first in June 2009, and
    remained pending when the application to probate the 2006 Will was filed in March 2010. A
    specific statutory provision governs the procedure to be followed by a trial court when a second
    application for the probate of a will of the same decedent is filed at a time when an original
    application has not been heard.       See TEX.ESTATES CODE ANN. § 256.101(a) (West 2014).
    Section 256.101(a) provides in relevant part: “If, after an application for the probate of a
    decedent’s will or the appointment of a personal representative for the decedent’s estate has been
    filed but before the application is heard, an application is filed for the probate of a will of the same
    decedent that has not previously been presented for probate, the court shall: (1) hear both
    applications together; and (2) determine: (A) if both applications are for the probate of a will,
    4
    which will should be admitted to probate, if either, or whether the decedent died intestate[.]” 
    Id. Section 256.101
    further provides that the “court may not sever or bifurcate the proceeding on the
    applications[.]” 
    Id. at §
    256.101(b).
    This Section “mandates that a court hear together different applications for probate of