• Opinion issued June 30, 2015
[…] meaning of damages”); Johnson & 
    Higgins, 962 S.W.2d at 528
    –29 (purpose of
    prejudgment interest is to fully compensate plaintiff for lost use of money due as
    compensation).
    We note that the supreme court has carefully distinguished those types of
    damages for which prejudgment interest is not available—damages that do not
    apply here. See 
    Cavnar, 696 S.W.2d at 555
    (holding that prejudgment interest is
    not available on punitive damages or future damages); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. § 41.007 (Vernon 2015) (“Prejudgment interest may not be
    assessed or recovered on an award of exemplary damages.”). Dernick relied on
    similar reasoning in arguing that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in
    excluding the fee forfeiture award when it calculated the amount of the
    40
    supersedeas bond required for Dernick to pursue its appeal. In that instance, we