These cases are: (1) EXLP Leasing LLC and EES Leasing LLC v. Loving County Appraisal District, No.
[…] divided by 12 ($164,499.00). But Valerus did not pay the taxes due on the compressors to the
    taxing authorities in Reeves and Loving Counties. Instead, it remitted payment to the taxing
    authority in the county in which its principal place of business was located: Harris County.
    Appellees—Reeves            County Appraisal           District    and     Loving      County Appraisal
    District4—asserted that the compressors operating in their respective counties on January 1, 2012
    were taxable as business personal property.                      See TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 23.01(a)(West
    2015)(“Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, all taxable property is appraised at its market
    value as of January 1.”). Consequently, each district placed on its appraisal roll the compressors
    located within its taxing jurisdiction and appraised them at market value. For the 2012 tax year,
    the five compressors in Reeves County were valued at $1,057,120.00 and the thirty-eight in