Joe Ballard v. Arch Insurance Company and Transforce Inc. , 478 S.W.3d 950 ( 2015 )
[…] Code Ann. § 408.0041(a) (West, Westlaw through
    2015 R.S.). Section 408.0041(b) states that the medical examination shall be
    1
    We presume for the sake of argument that Ballard timely presented this argument to the
    trial court and obtained a ruling on his objection.
    4
    performed by the next available doctor on the Division of Workers’
    Compensation’s list of certified designated doctors whose credentials are
    appropriate for the area of the body affected by the injury and the injured
    employee’s diagnosis as determined by commission rule.           
    Id. § 408.0041(b).
    Texas Labor Code section 408.0043(b) provides that a designated doctor “who
    reviews a workers’ compensation case must hold a professional certification in a
    health care specialty appropriate to the type of health care that the injured
    employee is receiving.” 
    Id. §§ 408.0043(b),
    408.0043(a)(4).
    In support of his argument that Dr. Rothenberg, as a plastic surgeon, is not
    qualified to perform an eye examination, Ballard argues that Texas Administrative
    Code section 127.130(b)(6) requires an eye exam to be conducted by an