Joe Ballard v. Arch Insurance Company and Transforce Inc. , 478 S.W.3d 950 ( 2015 )
[…] present it to the Appeals Panel. The Labor Code sets up a scheme for reviewing
    applications for workers’ compensation benefits that is similar to other
    administrative-review schemes. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. 410.001 et. seq. (West,
    Westlaw through 2015 R.S.); Am. Motorists Ins. Co. v. Fodge, 
    63 S.W.3d 801
    ,
    803–04 (Tex. 2001). The statutory scheme requires a claimant to exhaust the
    claimant’s administrative remedies before filing a claim in the trial court. See Am.
    Motorists Ins. 
    Co., 63 S.W.3d at 803
    –04; Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.302 (b)
    (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (providing “[a] trial under this subchapter is
    limited to issues decided by the appeals panel and on which judicial review is
    sought”). To present an issue to the trial court, a claimant must have presented the
    issue at the contested case hearing and to the Appeals Panel. See Trinity Universal
    Ins. Co. v. Berryhill, No. 14-03-00629-CV, 
    2004 WL 744417
    , at *3–4 (Tex.