Joe Ballard v. Arch Insurance Company and Transforce Inc. , 478 S.W.3d 950 ( 2015 )
[…] Code Ann. § 410.151(b) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.); Trinity Universal
    Ins. Co., 
    2004 WL 744417
    , at *3 (noting that although waiver was raised
    throughout the administrative process, the particular waiver claim raised in the
    judicial process had not been raised); Krueger v. Atascosa County, 
    155 S.W.3d 614
    , 620 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2004, no pet.) (holding claimant could not raise
    7
    issue not decided by Appeals Panel).                By failing to present this issue to the
    Appeals Panel, Ballard waived the issue. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.302 (b)
    (providing “[a] trial under this subchapter is limited to issues decided by the
    appeals panel and on which judicial review is sought”); Am. Motorists Ins. 
    Co., 63 S.W.3d at 803
    –04; Trinity Universal Ins. Co., 
    2004 WL 744417
    , at *3; Southern
    Ins. Co.,249 S.W.3d at 16.
    Because Ballard has waived any issue relating to whether Dr. Rothenberg