Bullock, Henry Richard Jr. A/K/A Imari Abybakari , 479 S.W.3d 422 ( 2015 )
[…] charge to define “value” as “fair market value” deprived appellant of a valuable
    right, affected a defensive theory, or made the case for conviction more persuasive.
    Appellant did not suffer egregious harm.
    Appellant’s second issue is overruled.
    III.   JURY CHARGE: ATTEMPTED THEFT
    In his third issue, appellant contends the trial court erred by denying his
    requested instruction on the lesser-included offense of attempted theft. The State
    concedes that attempted theft is a lesser-included offense of theft. See Tex. Code
    11
    Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09 (Vernon 2006) (“An offense is a lesser included
    offense if . . . it consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an
    otherwise included offense.”).
    But a defendant is only entitled to a lesser-included offense instruction if
    there is “evidence in the record which would permit a jury to rationally find that, if
    the defendant is guilty, he is guilty only of the lesser-included offense.” Rice v.
    State, 
    333 S.W.3d 140