• Reverse and Render; Opinion Filed November 3, 2015.
[…] subcontracted with GMR Protection Resources to perform the required safety evaluations.”
    Chase argues in part that “appellees’ implication that the Texas Legislature somehow
    acknowledged that ATMs are inherently dangerous by enacting [the finance code provisions
    described above] is wrong.” Additionally, Chase asserts the finance code (1) does not “suggest
    standards for when premises owners must place armed guards at ATMs” or “create any duty of
    care on the part of ATM owners” and (2) states in section 59.304 that “[a] violation of this
    subchapter or a rule adopted under this subchapter is not negligence per se.”
    The three finance code sections cited by appellees are part of the subchapter described
    above titled “Safety at Unmanned Teller Machines.” While that subchapter requires owners of
    unmanned ATMs to meet the requirements described above, “foreseeability” is not specifically