• Reverse and Render; Opinion Filed November 3, 2015.
[…] According to plaintiffs, that evidence included, in part, “[t]he high crime in the surrounding
    area,” “prior armed robberies at the same location,” “[o]ther robberies at other locations,” and
    “[p]laintiffs’ experts’ testimony regarding the nature of the target, ATM, the knowledge that it is
    certain to attract a criminal element.” Additionally, plaintiffs (1) cited section 59.308 of the
    Texas Finance Code,7 which is part of a subchapter of that code titled “Safety at Unmanned
    7
    Section 59.308 requires owners of unmanned teller machines to, among other things, (1) “evaluate the safety of each unmanned teller
    machine” and (2) “consider . . . the incidence of violent crimes in the immediate neighborhood of the machine as shown by local law enforcement
    records and of which the owner or operator has actual knowledge.” See TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 59.308 (West 2013).
    –12–
    Teller Machines,” and (2) contended in part that “the evidence of the statute itself . . . is evidence
    the jury can take into consideration in determining Chase’s common law negligence.” Further,