in the Interest of J. A., Jr., a Minor Child , 482 S.W.3d 141 ( 2015 )
[…] or significantly impair the child’s emotional development;
    (2) that the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence
    of the child is the person seeking or consenting to the modification and the
    modification is in the best interest of the child; or
    (3) that the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence
    of the child has voluntarily relinquished the primary care and possession of
    the child for at least six months and the modification is in the best interest of
    the child.
    TEX.FAM.C ODE ANN. § 156.102(b) (West 2014). Subsection (c) provides:
    (c) The court shall deny the relief sought and refuse to schedule a hearing for
    modification under this section unless the court determines, on the basis of the
    4
    affidavit, that facts adequate to support an allegation listed in Subsection (b) are
    stated in the affidavit. If the court determines that the facts stated are adequate to
    support an allegation, the court shall set a time and place for the hearing.
    Father did not attach an affidavit to his motion. The motion to dismiss does not list this
    provision as a basis for dismissal and, as we have noted, we do not have a court reporter’s record
    of the hearing.
    The simple question we must first address is which order is controlling for the purpose of
    determining the timing of the modification action. If the 2010 order -- which specifies the terms
    and conditions of conservatorship -- controls, then Father did not need to attach an affidavit. But
    if the child support review order controls, then the affidavit was required.
    This court has addressed the issue in Giron v. Gonzalez, 
    247 S.W.3d 302
    (Tex.App.--
    El Paso 2007, no pet.). There, the couple participated in a negotiation conference on March 31,
    2004 and subsequently entered into an agreed child support review order which was signed on
    April 5, 2004.
    This order was not limited to child support. The parties were appointed joint managing
    conservators with Giron designated as having the exclusive right to determine the children’s
    primary residence. The order provided for a modified standard possession schedule. Gonzalez
    filed for divorce in September 2004, requesting sole managing conservatorship. Giron defaulted
    and Gonzalez was appointed the sole managing conservator with the exclusive right to designate
    the children’s primary residence. Giron brought a restricted appeal. The court noted that
    because Gonzalez sought to modify the designation of the primary residence within one year of
    the agreed order, he was required to attach a support affidavit. He failed to do so. Finding that