Jane McCurley Backes D/B/A Backes Quarter Horses v. Karen Misko and Misko Quarter Horses, LLC , 486 S.W.3d 7 ( 2015 )
[…] established the business review fell within the exercise of free speech as defined by chapter 27,
    BH DFW had the burden to establish the communication was exempt from the statute).
    Application of Section 27.010 Exemption
    Misko argues she proved her claims are exempt from dismissal under section 27.010.
    Johns and Backes respond the Post does not relate to or arise from any of the parties’ business
    activities; therefore, the exemption does not automatically apply to deny dismissal of their
    claims. As explained below, we agree with Johns and Backes.
    Section 27.010(b) states:
    [The TCPA] does not apply to a legal action brought against a
    person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing
    goods, or services, if the statement or conduct arises out of the sale
    or lease of goods, services, or an insurance product, insurance
    services, or a commercial transaction in which the intended
    audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.010(b). This section is described as a “commercial
    speech exception.” Newspaper Holdings, Inc. v. Crazy Hotel Assisted Living, Ltd., 
    416 S.W.3d 71
    , 89 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, pet. denied). It has been construed to mean that