Jane McCurley Backes D/B/A Backes Quarter Horses v. Karen Misko and Misko Quarter Horses, LLC , 486 S.W.3d 7 ( 2015 )
[…] against her of child abuse due to MBPS, which is an objectively verifiable fact.
    –27–
    On the facts before us, we conclude Misko offered clear and specific evidence
    establishing a prima facie case of each element of her libel suit against Johns. Thus, the trial
    court correctly denied Johns’s motion to dismiss under section 27.005(c). Having reached this
    conclusion, we need not address Misko’s argument that Johns’s motion to dismiss was waived
    because Johns failed to timely set the motion for hearing pursuant to section 27.004(a). TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.004(a) (“A hearing on the motion under Section 27.003
    must be set not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the motion . . .”).
    Misko’s Burden Under Section 27.005(c) as to Her Civil Conspiracy Claim Against Backes
    To avoid dismissal of her claim against Backes, Misko was required to bring forth clear
    and specific evidence establishing a prima facie case for each essential element of her civil