• Reverse, Render Order, and Remand; Opinion Filed April 21, 2016.
[…] We decide in favor of BBWG on its issue.7
    7
    BBWG’s prayer for relief in its appellate brief requests that this Court not only reverse the denial of BBWG’s motion to compel, but also
    reverse the denial of its plea in abatement and “abate” this “cause” pending an arbitration award. Section 3 of the FAA provides in part that when
    a court is satisfied that an issue involved in a suit is properly referable to arbitration, that court “shall on application of one of the parties stay the
    trial of the action until such arbitration has been had.” 9 U.S.C. § 3. Further, section 16 of the FAA allows for interlocutory appeal from an order
    “refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title,” as well as from an order “denying a petition . . . to order arbitration to proceed.” See
    
    id. § 16(a)(1)(A)–(B).
    However, BBWG’s appellate issue, appellate argument, and notice of appeal complain only as to the denial of its motion