• Reverse, Render Order, and Remand; Opinion Filed April 21, 2016.
[…] consider vitally important to an agreement to have their disputes heard in a forum other than
    Texas courts.” However, appellees cite no authority, and we have found none, to support their
    position that the terms described by them are “essential” as to an arbitration agreement. Cf.
    Goetz v. Goetz, 
    130 S.W.3d 359
    , 362 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, pet. denied) (“the
    failure to identify an arbitrator, or even specify a method for choosing one, does not render an
    arbitration agreement unenforceably incomplete”); 9 U.S.C. § 5 (“If in the agreement provision
    be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such
    method shall be followed; but if no method be provided therein, . . . then upon the application of
    either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or
    umpire . . . .”).
    Second, appellees argue the alleged agreement to arbitrate is “impermissibly vague”
    because it “fails to identify any arbitrator, arbitration body, or arbitral rules.” In support of that