Robert Croysdill v. Old Republic Insurance Co. , 490 S.W.3d 287 ( 2016 )
[…] 2015); Continental Cas. Ins. Co. v. Functional Restoration Assocs., 
    19 S.W.3d 393
    , 398 (Tex.
    2000). The Texas Workers’ Compensation Act provides two different standards for judicial
    review: a modified de novo standard5 and the substantial evidence rule.6 Which of these two
    standards applies depends upon the nature of the issues involved in the case. See Morales v.
    Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 
    241 S.W.3d 514
    , 517 (Tex. 2007); Texas Prop. & Cas. Guar. Ass’n v.
    Nat’l Am. Ins. Co., 
    208 S.W.3d 523
    , 531 (Tex.App. – Austin 2006, pet. denied).
    Section 410.301(a) provides that:
    Judicial review of a final decision of the appeals panel regarding compensability
    or eligibility for or the amount of income or death benefits shall be conducted as
    provided by this subchapter.
    TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 410.301(a) (West 2015). All other issues are reviewed using the more
    deferential substantial evidence rule. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 410.255(b); see Texas Prop. &
    Cas. Guar. 
    Ass’n, 208 S.W.3d at 530-31
    .
    The issue before us is whether an extent of injury dispute is one regarding compensability
    5
    See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 410.301 (West 2015). If a party seeks review of a final appeals panel decision
    “regarding compensability or eligibility for or amount of income or death benefits,” the modified de novo
    procedures apply. Texas Prop. & Cas. Guar. Ass’n v. Nat’l Am. Ins. Co., 
    208 S.W.3d 523
    , 531 (Tex.App. – Austin
    2006, pet. denied). Under modified de novo review, all issues regarding compensability of the injury may be tried
    by the jury.