Robert Croysdill v. Old Republic Insurance Co. , 490 S.W.3d 287 ( 2016 )
[…] grade 1 spondylolisthesis. Dr. Leff expressed his opinion that Croysdill had suffered a severe
    injury to his spine and it was “certainly reasonable [for him] to be seeking care at this time.” Dr.
    Leff did not render an opinion on whether the claimed diagnoses resulted from the compensable
    injury, but his written SOAP notes were made part of the record and reflected that he had
    diagnosed Croysdill with lumbar disc syndrome, lumbar radiculitis, chronic sciatica, and grade 1
    2
    TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.021(d) (West 2015) (“An insurance carrier’s liability for medical benefits may not be
    limited or terminated by agreement or settlement.”).
    -2-
    spondylolisthesis in 1998. Mark Doyne, M.D., an orthopedic surgeon, testified on behalf of Old
    Republic. In Dr. Doyne’s opinion, the compensable injury was not a producing cause of the