Paul Reed Harper v. George Darrell Best , 493 S.W.3d 105 ( 2016 )
[…] did, Harper’s affirmative defense of legislative immunity exempts Harper from the
    claims.
    Law
    The TCPA protects citizens from retaliatory lawsuits that seek to intimidate or
    silence them on matters of public concern. In re Lipsky, 
    460 S.W.3d 579
    , 586 (Tex. 2015).
    Harper v. Best                                                                         Page 5
    The Act provides a special procedure for the expedited dismissal of such suits. See TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.003(a) (West 2014) (“If a legal action is based on, relates
    to, or is in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or
    right of association, that party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action.”). A two-
    step process is initiated by the motion of a defendant who believes that the lawsuit is in
    response to the defendant's exercise of First Amendment rights. 
    Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 586
    .
    Under the first step, the burden is on the movant, typically a defendant, to show