Kevin Royce Peek v. State , 494 S.W.3d 156 ( 2015 )
[…] “knowingly” so that the jury can consider both the result of the defendant’s
    conduct and the nature of his conduct. 
    Murray, 804 S.W.2d at 281
    . However, if
    the offense is either only a nature-of-conduct offense or a result-of-conduct
    offense, the trial court should submit statutory definitions of “intentionally” or
    “knowingly” that are limited to the respective culpable mental state required.
    Cook v. State, 
    884 S.W.2d 485
    , 490-91 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994); 
    Murray, 804 S.W.2d at 281
    .
    Section 481.112(a) of the Health and Safety Code provides that a person
    commits the offense of possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver it
    if he “knowingly . . . possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed
    in Penalty Group 1.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.112(a) (West
    2010). Methamphetamine is listed in Penalty Group 1. See 
    id. § 481.102(6).
    Section 481.112(a) criminalizes the act of possessing a controlled substance with
    intent to deliver it.