Kevin Royce Peek v. State , 494 S.W.3d 156 ( 2015 )
[…] pay his rent. Appellant attempted to establish that he did not know Kirby and
    Gonzales planned to obtain methamphetamine from Webb or actually obtained it
    from her. Appellant essentially contends that, because the trial court defined
    “intentionally” in terms of the nature of the conduct, the charge improperly
    allowed the jury to convict him under the law of parties if the jury concluded that
    he intentionally drove the vehicle, even if he was mistaken about the purpose of the
    trip. We disagree with Appellant’s contention.
    Section 7.01(a) of the Penal Code provides that “[a] person is criminally
    responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct,
    by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.”
    PENAL § 7.01(a).     Section 7.02(a)(2) provides that “[a] person is criminally
    responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if[,] acting with
    intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages,