Leticia Bleil v. State , 496 S.W.3d 194 ( 2016 )
[…] under the circumstances here to provide her with adequate notice for preparing
    her defense, and the indecency paragraphs included in the jury charge were
    necessary as part of the manner and means of committing continuous sexual
    abuse of a child.14 See Casey v. State, 
    349 S.W.3d 825
    , 829 (Tex. App.—El
    For purposes of the continuous-sexual-abuse-of-a-child statute, “act of
    13
    sexual abuse” means any act that is in violation of one or more of eight penal
    laws. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02(c). Indecency with a child under section
    21.11(a)(1) qualifies as an act of sexual abuse under section 21.02(c) “if the
    actor committed the offense in a manner other than by touching, including
    touching through clothing, the breast of a child.” 
    Id. § 21.02(c)(2).
          14
    The abstract portion of the charge stated,
    17
    Paso 2011, pet. ref’d) (explaining that the alternate manners and means in
    section 21.02 all involve actual or intended sexual abuse of a child, all are