Harris County, Texas v. Gerald Knapp and Narciso Aurioles , 496 S.W.3d 871 ( 2016 )
[…] B. Award of fees and expenses under section 417.003
    The County next complains that the trial court erred in applying section
    417.003(a) instead of section 417.003(c) as the basis for the statutory fee award,
    arguing that its counsel actively participated in pursuing its lien by bringing a county
    court subrogation suit against Aurioles. Section 417.003 addresses compensation
    for legal work performed by the claimant’s attorney and, when participating, the
    carrier’s attorney, in recovering insurance carrier’s interest in a third-party action.
    See 
    id. § 417.003(a)
    (providing that, in absence of fee agreement between insurance
    carrier and claimant’s attorney, “the court shall award to the attorney payable out of
    the insurance carrier’s recovery” a “reasonable fee for recovery of the insurance
    carrier’s interest that may not exceed one-third of the insurance carrier’s recovery;
    and a proportionate share of the expenses”); see also 
    id. § 417.003(c)
    (providing, if
    both attorney representing claimant and attorney representing insurance carrier
    participate in obtaining recovery, for award and apportionment between them of fee