Harris County, Texas v. Gerald Knapp and Narciso Aurioles , 496 S.W.3d 871 ( 2016 )
[…] 12
    trial court’s ruling on a motion for summary judgment. Mann Frankfort Stein &
    Lipp Advisors, Inc. v. Fielding, 
    289 S.W.3d 844
    , 848 (Tex. 2009). Here, the parties
    do not dispute the underlying facts—e.g., the settlement amount, the lien amount,
    and the contingent fee agreement—but the application of the law to those facts.
    2. Applicable law
    Chapter 417 of the Texas Labor Code entitles an employee to seek damages
    from a third party for an injury that is also compensable as a workers’ compensation
    claim. TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 417.001(a). It provides that, if the injured
    employee claims a benefit through worker’s compensation insurance, then “the
    insurance carrier is subrogated to the rights of the injured employee and may enforce
    the liability of the third party in the name of the injured employee . . . .” 
    Id. § 417.001(b).
    Satisfaction of the carrier’s subrogation rights begins with the determination
    of the “net amount” recovered in a third-party action, which “shall be used to
    reimburse the insurance carrier for benefits, including medical benefits, that have
    been paid for the compensable injury.” 
    Id. § 417.002(a).
    Chapter 417 does not
    define “net amount.” Section 417.001 provides, however, that the insurance carrier
    “is subrogated to the rights of the injured employee and may enforce the liability of
    the third party in the name of the injured employee,” “limited to the amount of the
    total benefits paid or assumed by the carrier to the employee,” less any percentage
    13
    of responsibility attributed to the employer, as determined by the factfinder. 
    Id. § 417.001(b).
    The Supreme Court of Texas has determined that, under this statutory
    subrogation provision, the “first money” paid to or recovered by an employee in a