Harris County, Texas v. Gerald Knapp and Narciso Aurioles , 496 S.W.3d 871 ( 2016 )
[…] and the County—was incorrect.
    The trial court denied Harris County’s motion for summary judgment and plea
    to the jurisdiction, and it granted Knapp’s summary-judgment motion. It calculated
    the contingent fee amount on the recovery before it deducted the lien, and declared
    that $14,427.00 was the “net amount” available to satisfy the carrier’s subrogation
    interest, and therefore “the insurance carrier’s recovery” in the case.
    Knapp’s attorney then moved for attorney’s fees and costs under section
    417.003, which provides that “an insurance carrier whose interest is not actively
    represented by an attorney in a third-party action shall pay a fee to an attorney
    5
    representing the claimant.” TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 417.003(a) (West 2015). The
    trial court held a non-jury trial to determine the amount of fees to award to Knapp.
    Knapp’s attorney provided testimony concerning his experience and his work