Stephan Andrew Cox v. State , 497 S.W.3d 42 ( 2016 )
[…] , 155 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2011); see Temple v. State, 
    390 S.W.3d 341
    , 360 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2013). We must presume that the factfinder resolved any conflicting inferences
    in favor of the verdict and defer to that resolution. 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326
    , 99
    S. Ct. at 2793; 
    Dobbs, 434 S.W.3d at 170
    .
    ii. Application
    To show that Cox committed the aggravated kidnapping of Zoe, the State
    had to prove that he intentionally or knowingly abducted her with the intent to
    8
    violate or abuse her sexually. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20.04(a) (West 2011).
    According to section 20.01(2) of the penal code, “abduct” means “to restrain a
    person with intent to prevent his liberation by: (A) secreting or holding him in a
    place where he is not likely to be found; or (B) using or threatening to use deadly
    force.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20.01(2) (West 2011).
    The penal code defines restraint as “restrict[ing] a person’s movements
    without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person’s liberty, by
    moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person.” Tex.
    Penal Code Ann. § 20.01(1). When the kidnapped person is fourteen years old,
    as Zoe was at the time, the restraint is “without consent” if she is taken outside of
    the state and outside a 120-mile radius of her residence without the consent of
    her parents. Tex.