Stephan Andrew Cox v. State , 497 S.W.3d 42 ( 2016 )
[…] Quarterman, No. 4:08-CV-072-A, 
    2009 WL 1074802
    , at *6 (N.D. Tex. Apr. 17, 2009) (denying federal habeas corpus petition
    where state trial court had found it had territorial jurisdiction under a straight
    murder theory “because the acts of applying the duct tape and placing [the
    victim] in the trunk occurred in Texas”). But here no element of the offense at
    issue—sexual assault of a child—occurred on Texas soil.
    14
    provide, and we have not found, any cases directly addressing facts such as
    these where a Texas court has found jurisdiction under section 1.04(a)(4).15
    Section 1.04(a)(4) provides that the trial court has jurisdiction over an
    offense that a person commits if “the conduct inside this state constitutes an
    attempt,   solicitation,   or   conspiracy    to   commit,   or   establishes   criminal
    responsibility for the commission of, an offense in another jurisdiction that is also
    an offense under the laws of this state.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.04(a)(1), (4).
    Here, because the evidence does not support a finding—nor does the State
    argue—that Cox’s actions committed in Texas constituted an attempt, a
    solicitation, or a conspiracy to commit the sexual assault in Mexico, the only