IN RE ARNOLD & ITKIN, L.L.P., BECK REDDEN LLP, ALBRITTON
[…] would agree to submit to jurisdiction in Mexico, waive any statute of limitations and
    United States at the time of the incident giving rise to the action; (2) the incident occurred
    in the territorial waters or waters overlaying the continental shelf of a country other than
    the United States; and (3) the individual suffering the injury or death was employed at the
    time of the incident by a person engaged in the exploration, development, or production of
    offshore mineral or energy resources. 46 U.S.C.A. § 30105(b). However, this prohibition
    does not apply if “the individual bringing the action establishes that a remedy is not
    available under the laws of (l) the country asserting jurisdiction over the area in which the
    incident occurred or (2) the country in which the individual suffering the injury or death
    maintained citizenship or residency at the time of the incident.” 46 U.S.C.A. § 30105(c).
    2
    The Honorable Ron Clark granted the motion on May 29, 2009. He subsequently recused
    himself. After the recusal, Judge Clark’s order was vacated and the consolidated case was
    assigned to the Honorable T. John Ward.