State v. Cameron William Varley , 501 S.W.3d 273 ( 2016 )
[…] elicit testimony of sufficient facts to create a reasonable suspicion of a traffic
    violation.   
    Munsey, 424 S.W.3d at 771
    .       The reasonableness of the officer’s
    suspicion is gleaned only from information known to the officer at the time of the
    detention. See Crain v. State, 
    315 S.W.3d 43
    , 52–53 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010).
    The standard is purely objective and does not take into account the officer’s
    subjective intent. 
    Ford, 158 S.W.3d at 492
    .
    7
    V. Discussion
    A. Section 547.323 Requires Two Brake Lights with One Mounted
    on the Rear of the Vehicle
    Section 547.323 provides:
    (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a motor vehicle, trailer,
    semitrailer, or pole trailer shall be equipped with at least two
    stoplamps.2
    (b) A passenger car manufactured or assembled before the model
    year 1960 shall be equipped with at least one stoplamp.
    (c) A stoplamp shall be mounted on the rear of the vehicle.
    (d) A stoplamp shall emit a red or amber light, or a color between red
    and amber, that is:
    (1) visible in normal sunlight at a distance of at least 300 feet from
    the rear of the vehicle; and
    (2) displayed when the vehicle service brake is applied.
    (e) If vehicles are traveling in combination, only the stoplamps on the
    rearmost vehicle are required to emit a light for the distance
    specified in Subsection (d).
    (f) A stoplamp may be included as a part of another rear lamp.
    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 547.323.
    “‘The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to implement the will of the
    Legislature.’” Schwintz v. State, 
    413 S.W.3d 192
    , 193 (Tex. App.—Beaumont
    2013, pet. ref’d) (quoting Baird v. State, 
    398 S.W.3d 220
    , 228 (Tex. Crim.