• Motion for Rehearing Denied as Moot; Opinion of January 28, 2016,
[…] property.” 
    Dyall, 152 S.W.3d at 699
    .
    Chapter 95 applies to a claim
    (1) against a property owner, contractor, or subcontractor for personal
    injury, death, or property damage to an owner, a contractor, or a
    8
    subcontractor or an employee of a contractor or subcontractor; and
    (2) that arises from the condition or use of an improvement to real
    property where the contractor or subcontractor constructs, repairs,
    renovates or modifies the improvement.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 95.002 (Vernon 2011). “Claim” means “a
    claim for damages caused by negligence.”          
    Id. § 95.001(1)
    (Vernon 2011).
    “Property owner” means “a person or entity that owns real property primarily used
    for commercial or business purposes.” 
    Id. § 95.001(3).
    Chapter 95 contains the following limitation on liability:
    A property owner is not liable for personal injury, death, or property
    damage to a contractor, subcontractor, or an employee of a contractor