• Affirmed and Opinion filed August 25, 2016.
[…] (e)   Definitions
    In this section:
    ....
    (2) The term “participating hospital” means a hospital that has
    entered into a provider agreement under section 1395cc of this
    title.
    42 U.S.C.A. § 1395dd(b)(1), (d)(2), (e)(2).
    9
    Because EMTALA does not mention immunity or even differentiate between
    private hospitals and those operated by the State, it cannot be said that Congress
    unequivocally expressed an intention to abrogate the States’ Eleventh Amendment
    immunity from private suits for EMTALA violations. Compare id. with 42 U.S.C.A.
    § 2000d-7(a)(1) (2014) (“A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh
    Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a
    violation of . . . the provisions of any . . . Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by
    recipients of Federal financial assistance.”); see also Morres v. Deer’s Head Hosp.
    Ctr., CIV. CCB-08-2, 
    2008 WL 2991178
    , at *3 (D. Md. July 25, 2008) (not
    designated for publication) (“Although Congress undoubtedly intended to create a