B. Mahler Interests, LP v. DMAC Construction, Inc. , 503 S.W.3d 43 ( 2016 )
[…] TIG Ins. Co., 
    211 S.W.3d 310
    , 315 (Tex. 2006)). Because contracting parties generally are not
    fiduciaries, due diligence requires that each party protect its own interests. Via
    
    Net, 211 S.W.3d at 314
    .
    Of final note, Mahler pleaded its breach of warranty claim under both the
    common law and the Texas Uniform Commercial Code. The discovery rule does
    not apply to breach of warranty claims under the Texas UCC, subject to one
    exception that is not germane to this case. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §
    2.725(b) (Vernon 2009) (“A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs,
    regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of
    warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty
    explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach
    7
    must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the
    breach is or should have been discovered.”); Via 
    Net, 211 S.W.3d at 313
    (by
    enacting section 2.725(b), the legislature has rejected application of the discovery
    rule in contract cases involving the sale of goods); PPG Indus., Inc. v.
    JMB/Houston Ctrs. Partners Ltd. P’ship, 
    146 S.W.3d 79