•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 361.322 must apply only to 272 orders, and Section 361.321 must apply to all other types of orders
    and decisions. We, however, must first look to the plain language of the statute for the Legislature’s
    intent, “and only if we cannot discern legislative intent in the language of the statute itself do we
    resort to canons of construction or other aids such as which statute is more specific.” First State
    Bank of 
    DeQueen, 325 S.W.3d at 639
    .
    The Commission emphasizes that the “plain language” of Section 361.321 applies
    to administrative orders under Section 361.188 because it applies to any “order . . . of the
    commission,” while Section 361.322 states that it applies to an “administrative order under Section
    361.272.” However, the language found in Section 361.188 is clear that “[t]he provisions in
    Subchapters I, K, and L relating to administrative orders apply to orders issued under this section.”
    Tex. Health & Safety Code § 361.188(b) (footnote omitted) (emphasis added). The Commission
    urges that this language only incorporates provisions from Subchapters I, K, and L to the extent that
    applying those provisions would not lead to absurd or nonsensical results. The Commission