•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The Commission also controls whether a partial or total
    removal action may be performed at a facility eligible for listing on the registry and whether an
    owner or operator may substantially change the use of the facility so that any change does not
    interfere with a proposed or ongoing remedial investigation/feasibility study. 
    Id. § 361.186.
    After the remedial investigation/feasibility study is complete, the executive director
    must select a proposed remedial action, and the Commission must hold a public meeting to discuss
    the proposed action. 
    Id. § 361.187(a).
    Again, notice of the meeting must be provided to each
    potentially responsible party, but the public meeting is legislative in nature and not a contested-case
    hearing and is held for the purpose of obtaining “additional information regarding the facility and
    the identification of additional potentially responsible parties.” 
    Id. § 361.187(b)-(c).
    While those
    in attendance may comment on the proposed action, and the executive director may choose to revise
    the proposed remedial action in light of the presentations, this meeting does not provide an