•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Consequently,
    references in Subchapter I to “an administrative order under section 361.272” must also incorporate
    an administrative order issued under Section 361.188.
    The same logic applies to Subchapter K. Section 361.322 concerns appeals of
    administrative orders issued under Section 361.272. As explained above, the reference to “an
    administrative order under Section 361.272” must also incorporate a 188 order because Section
    23
    361.272 applies to 188 orders. In addition, of the two appellate provisions, Section 361.322 is the
    only one that relates to an appeal by “any person subject to an administrative order.” 
    Id. § 361.322(a)
    (emphasis added). In contrast, Section 361.321 allows “a person affected by a ruling,
    order, decision or other act of the . . . commission” to appeal the Commission’s action. 
    Id. § 361.321(a)
    (emphasis added). The Act defines “person affected” as:
    a person who demonstrates that the person has suffered or will suffer actual injury
    or economic damage and, if the person is not a local government: