•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Texas Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.001. The
    Commission filed a counter-petition and third-party petition seeking cost recovery against
    ExxonMobil and Shell and other potentially responsible parties, see Tex. Health & Safety Code
    § 361.197(d) (requiring Commission to file cost-recovery action against each responsible party for
    total costs of remedial actions taken by Commission using funds from Hazardous and Solid Waste
    8
    Remediation Fee Account established in Section 361.133); enforcement of the order under Sections
    361.321 and 361.322(g), see 
    id. §§ 361.321(e)
    (except as provided by Section 361.322, “in an appeal
    from an action of the commission . . . , the issue is whether the action is invalid, arbitrary, or
    unreasonable”), 361.322(g) (in appeal of administrative order, Commission must prove by
    preponderance of evidence that “(1) there is an actual or threatened release of solid waste or
    hazardous substances that is an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health and