•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the state registry, the Commission must publish notice of its intent to list the facility and allow
    interested parties to submit written comments and request a public meeting to discuss the proposed
    listing. 
    Id. § 361.184(a).
    Furthermore, the executive director must “make all reasonable efforts to
    12
    identify all potentially responsible parties for remediation of the facility” and notify them of the
    proposed listing and procedure for requesting a public meeting, as well as notice of the meeting if
    one is requested. 
    Id. § 361.184(b)-(c).
    If a public meeting is held, it “is legislative in nature and not a contested case hearing
    under Chapter 2001, Government Code.” 
    Id. § 361.184(e).
    The meeting’s purpose is only to obtain
    “additional information regarding the facility relative to the eligibility of the facility for listing on
    the state registry and the identification of potentially responsible parties.” 
    Id. In other
    words, the
    meeting does not provide an opportunity for potentially responsible parties to contest liability.
    After the public meeting (or opportunity to request it has passed) and before the