•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Texas Health and Safety Code Sections 361.188 and 361.272 for the Voda Petroleum, Inc. State
    Superfund Site.” Although some potentially responsible parties were allowed to address the
    Commissioners, they were not allowed to present evidence to the Commission and they were
    informed that “the law governing this case does not provide for an adjudicatory hearing at this time.”
    The Act contemplates that Superfund orders may be issued without holding any adjudicative hearing
    both in Subchapter F, which outlines the process for issuing an administrative order under Section
    361.188, see 
    id. §§ 361.184(e),
    .187(c), and in Section 361.274, which explicitly states that “[a]n
    7
    administrative order under Section 361.272 does not require prior notice or an adjudicative hearing
    before the commission,” 
    id. § 361.274.
    On February 12, 2010, the Commission issued a unilateral administrative order for
    the Voda Site “to require persons responsible for such solid wastes or hazardous substances to