•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] should reverse the trial court’s order denying the Commission’s plea to the jurisdiction and remand
    the case with a finding that the courts should review the Voda Order only under
    the substantial-evidence standard provided in Section 361.321 of the Act, not the
    preponderance-of-evidence standard provided in Section 361.322.1 See Texas Comm’n on Envt’l
    Quality v. City of Waco, 
    413 S.W.3d 409
    (Tex. 2013). Specifically, in three issues, the Commission
    contends that (1) the Act establishes two separate types of Superfund orders found in Sections
    361.188 and 361.272 with distinct waivers of immunity found in Sections 361.321 and Section
    1
    Section 361.321 allows “[a] person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the
    . . . commission” to appeal the action and establishes that “[e]xcept as provided by Section
    361.322[g], in an appeal from an action of the commission . . . , the issue is whether the action is
    invalid, arbitrary, or unreasonable.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 361.321(a), (e) (emphasis
    added). As a preliminary matter, the parties acknowledge that due to a drafting omission when
    Subchapter F was amended, the reference in Section 361.321(e) to “Section 361.322(e)” should read
    “Section 361.322(g).”