•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] orders in separate sections gives the Commission the flexibility to issue a 272 order without going
    19
    through the 188 process. We conclude that it is possible for the Commission to issue one order
    under both Sections 361.188 and 361.272.
    Subchapter K: appeals; joinder of parties
    Subchapter K contains Sections 361.321 and .322, both of which concern appeals,
    and Section 361.323, a provision concerning joinder of parties in an injunction action filed by the
    State under Section 361.273. At issue is whether a 188 order is governed on appeal by Section
    361.321 or Section 361.322. Section 361.321 establishes a substantial-evidence standard of review
    under which “a person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the commission” must
    prove that the Commission’s action “is invalid, arbitrary, or unreasonable,” i.e., that the
    Commission’s action is subject to substantial-evidence review.3 See 
    id. § 361.321(e).
    Section