•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the district court shall uphold the administrative order if the Commission proves by
    a preponderance of the evidence that:
    (1)      there is an actual or threatened release of solid waste or hazardous substances
    that is an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health and
    safety or the environment; and
    (2)      the person made subject to the administrative order is liable for the
    elimination of the release or threatened release, in whole or in part.
    3
    See supra note1.
    20
    
    Id. § 361.322(g).
    In addition, Section 361.322 provides that “[i]f the appropriateness of the selected
    remedial action is contested in the appeal of the administrative order, the remedial action shall be
    upheld unless the court determines that the remedy is arbitrary or unreasonable.” 
    Id. § 361.322(h).
    The Commission asserts that both the statutory history and the plain language of the
    Act show that 188 and 272 orders are separate and distinct and have separate provisions for appeal.