•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Section 361.321. Furthermore, Subsection 361.322(g) includes “hazardous substances,” the
    24
    materials regulated by 188 orders, as part of the preponderance-of-the-evidence standard of review.
    See 
    id. § 361.322(g)
    (Commission must prove “actual or threatened release of solid waste or
    hazardous substances”). Unless Section 361.322 applies to 188 orders, the inclusion of “hazardous
    substances” is superfluous because 272 orders apply to “solid waste,” which includes “hazardous
    substances.” See Columbia Med. 
    Ctr., 271 S.W.3d at 256
    . Similarly, Section 361.322’s description
    of parties who must be joined includes “any other person who is or may be liable for the elimination
    of the actual or threatened release of solid waste or hazardous substances governed by the
    administrative order,” and the inclusion of “hazardous substances” is superfluous unless Section
    361.322 applies to 188 orders. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 361.322(d). Considering the statute
    as a whole, we conclude that Section 361.322 applies to both 188 orders and 272 orders, and we