•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Fowler, 
    969 S.W.2d 429
    ,
    432 (Tex. 1998)). Consequently, when considering the interplay of the various Sections of the Act,
    we must consider their role in the broader statutory scheme. See 20801, 
    Inc., 249 S.W.3d at 396
    .
    With these principles in mind, we turn to consideration of the two types of Superfund orders that the
    Act allows the Commission to issue.
    11
    188 orders
    Section 361.188 is found in Subchapter F, which covers the registry and cleanup of
    certain hazardous-waste facilities. See Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 361.181-.203 (“Registry and
    Cleanup of Certain Hazardous Waste Facilities”). Under this Subchapter, the Commission is
    required to annually publish an updated state registry identifying those facilities “that may constitute
    an imminent and substantial endangerment to public health and safety or the environment due to a
    release or threatened release of hazardous substances into the environment” and identifying the
    relative priority for action at each listed facility. 
    Id. § 361.181.
    Subchapter F further establishes a
    process by which the Commission may investigate listed facilities or facilities that the executive