•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Commission oversight may be assessed against nonparticipating potentially responsible parties “who
    are ultimately determined to be liable for remediation of the facility.” 
    Id. § 361.187(e).
    This Section further provides that the executive director may authorize a potentially
    responsible party to conduct a partial remedial action if (after notice and opportunity for comment
    to all other potentially responsible parties) the executive director determines that the release or
    threatened release is “divisible.” 
    Id. § 361.187(f).
    The Section defines “divisible” as meaning “that
    the hazardous substance released or threatened to be released is capable of being managed separately
    under the remedial action plan,” but it specifically provides that “[a] determination of divisibility by
    the executive director does not have res judicata or collateral estoppel effect on a potentially
    responsible party’s ultimate liability for remediation of the facility under Subchapter G
    [‘Enforcement; Criminal and Civil Penalties [Repealed]’] or I [‘Enforcement; Administrative Orders
    Concerning Imminent and Substantial Endangerment’].” 
    Id. 15 Finally,
    Section 361.188 itemizes the required contents of a final administrative order