•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] liable under Section 361.272 or 361.273 unless the person can establish by a preponderance of the
    evidence that the release or threatened release was caused solely by an act of God, an act of war, an
    act or omission of a third person, or any combination of those events. 
    Id. § 361.275(a).
    Section
    361.276 provides for the apportionment of liability if the release or threatened release is proved by
    a preponderance of the evidence to be divisible and provides that if it is not proved divisible, persons
    liable under Section 361.272 or 361.273 are jointly and severally liable for eliminating the release
    or threatened release. 
    Id. § 361.276(a).
    The Section defines “divisible” as meaning “that the waste
    released or threatened to be released has been and is capable of being managed separately under the
    remedial action plan.” 
    Id. § 361.276(b).
    Issuing an order under both Sections
    The Commission contends that the two types of Superfund orders are mutually
    exclusive and one administrative order cannot be issued under both provisions, but nothing in either