•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] study and without prior notice to potentially responsible parties.
    Nothing in the Act precludes the Commission from issuing an order under both
    sections simultaneously. In fact, the Legislature, by stating that “[t]he provisions in Subchapters I,
    K, and L relating to administrative orders apply to orders issued under this Section [361.188],” Tex.
    Health & Safety Code § 361.188(b), made the provisions in Section 361.272, which is in Subchapter
    I and concerns “Administrative Orders Concerning Imminent and Substantial Endangerment,” apply
    to 188 orders. See 
    id. § 361.188(a)(1)
    (establishing that by issuing final administrative order under
    this Section listing facility on state registry, Commission “thus determin[es] that the facility poses
    an imminent and substantial endangerment to public health and safety or the environment (emphasis
    added)). Allowing the Commission to issue an order under both Sections 361.188 and 361.272
    comports with the Act’s purpose of protecting the environment by allowing the Commission to