Joshua Jacobs v. State , 506 S.W.3d 127 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. In this
    case, Jacobs did not seek to
    discuss the specifics of either the enhancement paragraph or of the Article 38.37 extraneous
    offenses. Rather, Jacobs sought to characterize the Article 38.37 extraneous offenses in a general
    manner as “sexual offenses” in his explanation of that statute.
    Article 38.37 strictly limits the type of extraneous acts that may be introduced in the
    guilt/innocence phase in the trial of a sexual offense against a child.9 All of the offenses for which
    9
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(b). Article 38.37, Section 2(b), provides that only “evidence that
    the defendant has committed a separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) may be admitted in the trial of
    an alleged offense described by Subsection (a)(1) and (2).” 
    Id. The offenses
    described by those subsections are:
    (1)      an offense under any of the following provisions of the Penal Code:
    (A)       Section 20A.02, if punishable as a felony of the first degree under Section 20A.02(b)(1)
    (Sex Trafficking of a Child);