Joshua Jacobs v. State , 506 S.W.3d 127 ( 2016 )
[…] 8
    offense beyond a reasonable doubt if the State had proven an unrelated sexual offense beyond a
    reasonable doubt. Any potential juror who would not require the State to prove the individual
    elements of the charged offense if it had proven an unrelated sexual offense would be
    “challengeable for cause under Article 35.16(c)(2) for having a bias or prejudice against a law
    applicable to the case upon which the defense is entitled to rely.” See 
    Ladd, 3 S.W.3d at 558
    –59.
    The State argues that under Article 38.37, the jury is entitled to be influenced by the facts
    of the unrelated extraneous acts in considering whether the State has proven its case beyond a
    reasonable doubt. As we have previously pointed out, Article 38.37, Section 2(b), “allow[s] the
    jury to consider the extraneous offenses ‘for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters,
    including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the
    defendant.’” Reichle v. State, No. 06-14-00073-CR, 
    2015 WL 392846
    , at *7 (Tex. App.—
    Texarkana Jan. 30, 2015, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication)7 (quoting TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(b)). By the plain language of the statute, Article 38.37,