•                        COURT OF APPEALS
[…] surrounding the lake that it leased to its shareholders; many of the lessees had
    built homes and other improvements on the leased land. 
    Id. at 873–74.
    The
    Gregg County Appraisal District appraised the property based on its potential
    15
    development use, but Cherokee Water Co. contended that it should only be
    assessed a reversionary interest in the land because all of the land was
    encumbered by leases, thus limiting the land’s use and diminishing its value. 
    Id. at 874–75.
       The supreme court held that the then-newly amended section
    23.01(b) of the tax code––providing that “each property shall be appraised based
    upon the individual characteristics that affect the property’s market value”––did
    not change the courts’ long-standing interpretation of sections 25.06 and 25.07 of
    the tax code, and their prior versions, that real property taxes of land
    encumbered by a leasehold are assessed against the lessor rather than the
    lessee. 
    Id. at 875–76;
    see Tex.