•                        COURT OF APPEALS
[…] employed by a taxing authority and is authorized by the tax code, depending on a
    property’s individual characteristics. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 23.01(a), (b)
    (providing that all taxable property is appraised at market value, that market
    value must be determined using generally accepted accounting methods and
    techniques, and that while similar methods and techniques must be used in
    appraising similar property, “each property shall be appraised based upon the
    individual characteristics that affect the property’s market value”), § 23.0101
    (providing that in determining market value, chief appraiser “shall consider the
    cost, income and market data comparison methods of appraisal and use the
    most appropriate method”) (West 2015); Travis Cent. Appraisal Dist. v. FM
    Props. Operating Co., 
    947 S.W.2d 724
    , 734 (Tex. App.––Austin 1997, writ
    denied) (explaining that “[t]he standard definition of value applied to income-
    18