Richard Rene Rivera v. State , 507 S.W.3d 844 ( 2016 )
[…] bet $500 on the previous race.” 
    Id. at 598.
    There was no evidence in this case that
    appellant affirmatively encouraged any of the patrons at El Herradero Ranch to
    engage in betting on the horse races.
    28
    was guilty of the charged offense as a party.8 See 
    Richardson, 879 S.W.2d at 882
    ;
    
    Barnes, 62 S.W.3d at 296
    .
    We hold that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to support
    appellant’s conviction, either as the primary actor or as a party.
    We sustain appellant’s first issue.9
    8
    We note that Penal Code section 7.03(2) provides that “[i]n a prosecution in which
    an actor’s criminal responsibility is based on the conduct of another, the actor may
    be convicted on proof of commission of the offense and that he was a party to its
    commission, and it is no defense . . . that the person for whose conduct the actor is
    criminally responsible has been acquitted, has not been prosecuted or convicted, has
    been convicted of a different offense or of a different type or class of offense, or is
    immune from prosecution.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.03(2) (West 2011)
    (emphasis added); Roberts v. State, 
    319 S.W.3d 37
    , 48 (Tex. App.—San Antonio
    2010, pet. ref’d) (holding that primary actor’s acquittal on three counts does not, by
    itself, “prevent appellant’s conviction on these same counts”).