IQ Holdings, Inc., Yohanne Gupta and Saroj Gupta v. Villa D'Este Condominium Owner's Association, Inc. and Lee Blask , 509 S.W.3d 367 ( 2014 )
[…] See Stolt-Nielsen S.A. v. AnimalFeeds Int’l Corp., 
    559 U.S. 662
    , 671, 130 S.
    Ct. 1758, 1767 (2010) (“It is not enough for petitioners to show that the
    [arbitration] panel committed an error—or even a serious error.”).
    A.     Mutual Covenant of Peaceable Enjoyment
    The Gupta Parties contend the award should not have been confirmed
    because the Covenant acts as a prior restraint on free speech in violation of their
    constitutional rights. See U.S. CONST. amend. I (“Congress shall make no law . . .
    abridging the freedom of speech”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 8 (“Every person shall be
    at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible
    10
    for the abuse of that privilege . . . .”). More specifically, they urge that the
    arbitrator erred in directing the parties to execute the Covenant because “[n]either
    IQ nor Gupta agreed to any restraint on speech in this Covenant as part of the Rule
    11 Agreement.”