Zuehl Land Development, LLC, Dorothy Golding and Diane Wiemann v. Zuehl Airport Flying Community Owners Association, Inc. , 510 S.W.3d 41 ( 2015 )
[…] . “[I]f a statute is
    unambiguous, we adopt the interpretation supported by its plain language unless
    such an interpretation would lead to absurd results.” 
    Id. “We presume
    that the
    Legislature chooses a statute’s language with care, including each word chosen for
    a purpose, while purposefully omitting words not chosen.” 
    Id. Whether attorney’s
    fees are available under a particular statute is a question
    of law, which we review de novo. Holland v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 
    1 S.W.3d 91
    ,
    94 (Tex. 1999).
    C.    Statutory provision
    Section 5.006(a) of the Property Code states as follows:
    In an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to
    real property, the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted
    the action reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to the party’s costs
    and claim.
    TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.006(a) (West 2014) (emphasis added).
    D.    The landowners prevailed through settlement
    The landowners argue that they prevailed in the litigation because, under the
    terms of the agreed partial summary judgment, the association is forbidden from