IN RE Yolanda Janet DAVILA
[…] On January 18, 2013, the trial court denied the emergency application, lifted any
    geographic restrictions imposed on the primary residence of the child, and modified the
    2
    For purposes of this opinion, and to avoid confusion, we refer to the parties by their first names.
    -2-
    04-13-00103-CV
    temporary orders designating Julio as the conservator with the exclusive right to determine the
    primary residence of the child.
    Yolanda subsequently filed a petition for a writ of mandamus challenging the temporary
    orders as a violation of the standard set forth in § 156.006(b)(1) of the Texas Family Code,
    which provides in pertinent part:
    (b) While a suit for modification is pending, the court may not render a temporary
    order that has the effect of changing the designation of the person who has the
    exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child under the final
    order unless:
    (1) the order is necessary because the child’s present circumstances
    would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional
    development[.]
    See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.006(b)(1) (Vernon           Supp. 2012) (emphasis added).      On
    February 15, 2013, this court issued an order expressing serious concern regarding the relief