Freeman, Corey Thomas v. State , 510 S.W.3d 466 ( 2013 )
[…] He specifically
    –12–
    complains that the petition wrongly lists the relevant offense as “online harassment,” rather than
    online solicitation of a minor. Below the title of the offense, however, the petition specifies that
    the officer is investigating a case “in which an unknown person is soliciting a minor online from
    this IP address to engage in sexual contact with the minor.” Appellant raised this complaint with
    the trial court, but the court overruled his motion to suppress.
    Article 18.21, section 5 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a court
    “shall issue an order authorizing disclosure of contents, records, or other information of a wire or
    electronic communication held in electronic storage if the court determines that there is a
    reasonable belief that the information sought is relevant to a legitimate law enforcement
    inquiry.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.21, § 5(a) (West Supp. 2012). We review the
    trial court’s admission of evidence under an abuse of discretion standard and uphold the trial
    court’s ruling as long as it falls within the “zone of reasonable disagreement.” See Jones v. State,