Manuel Zaragoza and Eloisa Zaragoza v. Gunnar Jessen and Elizabeth Jessen , 511 S.W.3d 816 ( 2016 )
[…] committed fraud in a real estate transaction.        Section 27.01 of the Texas Business and
    Commercial Code provides a statutory cause of action for fraud in real estate transactions. See
    TEX.BUS.&COM.CODE ANN. § 27.01 (West 2015). Such fraud occurs if (1) a person makes a
    false representation of a past or existing material fact in a real estate transaction to another
    person for the purpose of inducing the making of a contract; and (2) the false representation is
    relied on by the person entering into the contract. 
    Id. at §
    27.01(a)(1)(A)(B). Further, the person
    who made the false representation is liable to the person defrauded for “actual damages” as well
    as “reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees, expert witness fees, costs for copies of depositions,
    and costs of court.” 
    Id. at §
    27.01(b), (e). If the false representation is made with actual
    awareness of its falsity, exemplary damages may also be recovered. 
    Id. at §
    27.01(c).
    While there is rarely direct evidence of fraudulent intent, the fact finder is permitted to