Stanley Lucius Atnipp v. State , 517 S.W.3d 379 ( 2017 )
[…] jury charge for the case. Malik v. State, 
    953 S.W.2d 234
    , 240 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1997). A hypothetically correct jury charge is one that “accurately sets out the law,
    is authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State’s burden
    of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of liability, and adequately
    describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried.” 
    Id. 2. Depredation
    Control
    It is an exception to the application of Section 42.092 that the conduct engaged
    in is a generally accepted and otherwise lawful “form of conduct occurring solely
    for the purpose of or in support of . . . wildlife management, wildlife or depredation
    control, or shooting preserve practices as regulated by state and federal law.” PENAL
    § 42.092(f)(1)(B). Appellant argues that the State failed to prove that he was not
    engaged in depredation control. Under the statute, “‘Depredation’ means the loss of
    or damage to agricultural crops, livestock, poultry, wildlife, or personal property.”