Stanley Lucius Atnipp v. State , 517 S.W.3d 379 ( 2017 )
[…] The
    statutory definition of “[e]lement of offense” includes “the negation of any exception
    the offense.” PENAL § 1.07(a)(22)(D); see LaBelle v. State, 
    692 S.W.2d 102
    , 105
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1985); Blackmon v. State, 
    644 S.W.2d 738
    , 741 (Tex. Crim. App.
    [Panel Op.] 1983), overruled in part on other grounds by Smith v. State, 
    739 S.W.2d 848
    , 853 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987). An exception must be defined within the
    statute and specifically prefaced with the phrase, “It is an exception to the application
    of . . . .” PENAL § 2.02(a); see Ex parte Davis, 
    542 S.W.2d 192
    , 197 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1976).
    Section 42.092 states that:
    It is an exception to the application of this section that the
    conduct engaged in by the actor is a generally accepted and otherwise
    lawful . . . form of conduct occurring solely for the purpose of . . .
    9
    wildlife management, wildlife or depredation control, or shooting
    preserve practices as regulated by state and federal law.
    PENAL § 42.092(f)(1)(B).        The trial court properly instructed the jury on the
    Section 42.092 exception as an element of the offense.           The Section 42.092
    exception references “state and federal law.” The trial court subsequently instructed
    the jury “that there are no laws of wildlife management, wildlife or depredation
    control, or shooting preserve practices as regulated by state and federal law that
    apply to this case.” The trial court did not err when it instructed the jury. We
    overrule Appellant’s sixth issue.
    V. Analysis of Issues Seven Through Sixteen
    In Issues Seven through Sixteen, Appellant challenges the trial court’s